DIARY PAGES FOR January/February 2020

2020

January/February

 

 

 

Sun 5

 10.45am

   1.30pm

   6.30pm

Baptismal Service

Home Alone Lunch

Evening Communion

Mon 6

   6.15pm

   7.15pm

FFaf

“SPRING” for young teens

Wed 8

    2.30pm

    7.00pm

    7.30pm

Friendship Hour

Art and Craft Group

Deacons’ Meeting

Thurs 9

  12.30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 10

9.15am – 11.00am

6.30pm – 8.00pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots

Evening Prayer

Sat 11

9.30am -  4.30pm

EBA Safeguarding Course at CRBC

Sun 12

 10.45am

   6.30pm

Morning Worship led by Rev Heather Marsden

Traditional evening worship.

Mon 13

   6.15pm

   7.15pm

FFaf

“SPRING” for young teens

Wed 15

   10.00am

    6.00pm

    7.00pm    

Home group with Crèche at RBC

Alpha Course Re-Union

Art and Craft Group

Thurs 16

12.30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 17

9.15am – 11.00am

  2.30-pm

6.30pm- 8.00pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots

Home Group meets in Jubilee Hall

Evening Prayer

Sun 19

 10.45am

   6.30pm

Morning Worship with Communion led by our Ministers

Special Interest Café Church focussing on work of Tear fund.

Refreshments hosted by Jenny and Jean’s Home Group

Mon 20

  6.15pm

  7.15pm

FFaf

“SPRING” for young teens

Tues 21

  9.30am -1.00pm

“Jump Start” in Jubilee Hall and Attic Private booking

Wed 22

        7.00pm

Art and Craft Group

Thurs 23

  12.30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 24

    9.15am

6.30pm – 8.00pm

   7.30pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots

Evening Prayer

Youth Leaders’ Meeting in Lounge

Sat 25

   10.30am   

Meeting Point Coffee Morning

Sun 26

  10.45am

 

   6.30pm

CHURCH ANNIVERSARY Morning Worship led by Regional Minister Rev Graeme Ross

Joint Service at RBC

Mon 27

   6.15pm

   7.15pm

FFaf

“SPRING” for young teens

Tues 28

   7.30pm

CHURCH MEETING FOR MEMBERS

Wed 29

      7.00pm

Art and Craft Group

Thur 30

 12.30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 31

   9.15am  

6.30pm- 8.00pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots.

Evening Prayer

Sat 1 Feb

 2.00pm -4.30pm

Follow up Holiday Club

Sun 2

 10.45am

   1.30pm

   6.30pm

Morning Worship led by our Ministers.

Home Alone Lunch

Evening Communion

Mon 3

   6.15pm

   7.15pm

FFaf

“SPRING” for young teens

Wed 5

  10.00am

    2.30pm

    7.00pm

Home Group with Crèche meets in Lounge

Rag Tag Drop In

Art and Craft Group

Thurs 6

 12.30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 7

    9.15am

   2.30pm

  6.30pm – 8.00pm 

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots.

Home Group meets in Jubilee Hall

Evening Prayer

Sun 9

 10.45am

   6.30pm

Morning Worship led by Rev Heather Marsden

Traditional Service

Mon10

   6.15pm

   7.15pm

FFaf

“SPRING” for young teens

Wed 12

   2.30pm

   7 .00pm

    7.30pm

“Friendship Hour”   

Art and Craft Group

Deacons’ Meeting

Thurs 13

 12.30pm 

Lunch Club

Fri 14

   9.15am   

   6.30pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots.

Evening Prayer

Sun 16

 10.45am

   6.30pm

Morning worship with Communion led by our Ministers

Special Interest Café Church focussing on the work of “Open up”

Refreshments hosted by Val’s Home Group

Mon 17

 

HALF TERM

Wed 19

  10.00am

 7.00pm

Home Group with Crèche

Art and Craft Group

Thurs 20

 12.30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 21

  2.30pm

  6.30pm

Home Group Social Activity in Jubilee Hall

Evening Prayer

Sat 22

 10.30am

MEETING POINT COFFEE MORNING

Sun 23

  10.45am

    6.30pm

Morning worship led by our Ministers.

Joint Service with other local churches. Venue tba

Mon 24

    6.15pm

   7.15pm

FFaf

SPRING for young teens

Wed 26

   7.00pm

    7.30pm

Art and Craft Group

Deacons’ Discussion Meeting

Thurs 27

  12.30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 28

  9.15am

  6.30pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots.

Evening Prayer

Sat 29

10.30am-12.30pm

De-Fibrillator Training. Essential to book. See Notice Board.

Sun 1 March

 

  10.45am

   1.30pm

   6.30pm

“ARISE” Service led by our young people.

Home Alone Lunch

Evening Communion