DIARY PAGES FOR SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2019

2019

Sept/Oct

 

 

 

Wed 4

  2.30pm

  7.30pm

Rag Tag Drop In

Home Group Leaders’ Meeting

Thurs 5

12.30pm

7.00pm

Lunch Club

“Prophetic Ministry” Course Week 1.

Fri 6

9.15am – 11.00am

6.30pm – 8.00pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots

Evening Prayer

Sun 8

10.45am

 

  6.30pm

Morning Worship led by Rev Heather Marsden to include Believer’s Baptism

Traditional evening worship.

Mon 9

 

Carpet Cleaning all rooms

Wed11

10.00am

2.30pm

7.00pm

7.30pm

Home Group meets in the Lounge

Friendship Hour. Talk on “Dementia” by Jill Bishop

Art and Craft Group

Deacons’ Meeting

Thurs 12

12.30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 13

9.15am – 11.00am

2.30-pm

6.30pm- 8.00pm

7.30pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots

Home Group meets in Jubilee Hall

Evening Prayer

Youth Leaders’ Meeting

Sat 14

1.00 – 4.00pm

PRIVATE BOOKING LOUNGE AND JUBILEE HALL

Sun 15

10.45am

 

  6.30pm

Morning Worship with Communion led by Hazel Hunting MiT.

Special Interest Café Church focussing on work of Ipswich Winter Night Shelter.

Refreshments hosted by Marg and Mark’s Home Group

Mon 16

6.15pm

FFaf

Tues 17

6.30pm

7.45pm

Oak Tree Farm AGM in Lounge

Town Pastors’ Meeting in Attic

Wed 18

 6.00pm

  7.30pm

ALPHA COURSE  Launch.

Art and Craft Group

Thurs 19

12.30pm

7.00pm

Lunch Club

“Prophetic Ministry “ Course Week 2.

Fri 20

9.15am

6.30pm – 8.00pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots

Evening Prayer

Sun 22

10.45am

  6.30pm

Morning Worship led by Rev Heather Marsden

Joint Service at Salvation Army Woodbridge Road

Mon 23

 6.15pm

FFaf

Tues 24

 7.30pm

CHURCH MEMBERS’ MEETING

Wed 25

 6.00pm

 7.30pm

ALPHA COURSE Week 2

Art and Craft Group

Thur 26

12.30pm

7.00pm

Lunch Club

“Prophetic Ministry “ Course Week 3

Fri    27

9.15am

6.30pm- 8.00pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots.

Evening Prayer

Sat 28

10.30am

All day

MEETING POINT COFFEE MORNING

EBA “ The Gathering -Going Together” Billericay.

Sun 29

10.45am

  6.30pm

Morning Worship led by Rev Heather Marsden

Healing Service led by Rev Heather Marsden

Mon 30

  6.15pm

FFaf

OCTOBER

Wed 2

 10.00am

  2.30pm

  6.00pm

Home Group with Creche meets in Lounge

Rag Tag Drop In

ALPHA COURSE Week 3

Thurs 3

 12.30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 4

  9.15am

  2.30pm

  6.30pm – 8.00pm

  7.00pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots.

Home Group meets in Jubilee Hall

Evening Prayer

Early Years Spirituality Event in Lounge and Jubilee Hall

Sat 5

 10.00 am onwards

HARVEST PREPARATION.

Sun 6  

10.45am

 1.30pm

  6.30pm

HARVEST FESTIVAL with a focus on Tear fund

Home Alone Lunch

Evening Communion

Mon 7

  6.15pm

FFaf

Wed 9

   2.30pm

  6.00pm

  7 .30pm

  7.45pm

“Friendship Hour”  update on T.K. from Yvonne Cross

ALPHA COURSE Week 4

Art and Craft Group

Deacons’ Meeting

Thurs 10

 12.30pm

  7.00pm

Lunch Club

“Prophetic Ministry” Course Week 4.

Fri 11

 9.15am

  6.30pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots.

Evening Prayer

Sun 13

 10.45am

 

   6.30pm

Morning worship with Communion led by our Ministers

Traditional Evening worship

Mon 14

 

  6.15pm

Ffaf

Wed 16

  9.00am – 4.30pm

    6.00pm

    7.30pm

EBA Training Day at RBC for those in Leadership.

ALPHA COURSE Week 5

Art and Craft Group

Thurs 17

 12.30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 18

   9.15am

   6.30pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots.

Evening Prayer

Sat 19

  2.00pm

MESSY CHURCH

Sun 20

  10.45am

 

    6.30pm

Morning worship with Communion led by our Ministers.

Special Interest Café Church- Prison Ministry

Refreshments hosted by Phil and Clare’s Home Group

Mon 21

 

HALF TERM

Wed 23

   6.00pm

   7.30pm

   7.45pm

ALPHA COURSE Week 6

Art and Craft Group

Deacons’ Discussion Meeting

Thurs 24

 12.30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 25

   6.30pm

Evening Prayer

Sat 26

  10.30am

MEETING POINT COFFEE MORNING

Sun 27

  10.45am

   6.30pm

Morning Worship led by our Ministers

Joint Service at All Saints Kesgrave

Mon 28

   6.15pm

Ffaf

Wed 30

  10.00am

   6.00pm

   7.30pm

Home Group with Creche in Lounge

ALPHA COURSE Week 7

Art and Craft Group

Thurs 31

 12 30pm

Lunch Club

Fri 1 NOV

  9.15am

  2.30pm

  6.30pm

Rushmere Ducklings for Babies and Tots.

Home Group meets in Jubilee Hall

Evening Prayer